Privacy Policy

At Lino Takas we recognize the importance of your privacy! Therefore, Lino Takas ensures that all your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest extent. Protecting your personal information is a priority for us.

Our data collection and storage is governed by the rules of the Personal Data Protection Act according to European Union Regulation. The information given to us cannot be sold or exchanged without your knowledge when you order items or sign up for our newsletters. Your information is confidential.

When you order products on www.linotakas.com you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. Provided information will be used strictly to keep you informed about the processing and shipping of your order. For placing orders basic information is required such as your name, street address, city, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address. It will also enable us to bill you. When you sign up for our e-newsletter, we will use your e-mail to send you the newsletter. You will always be able to cancel e-newsletter by clicking on the “unsubscribe“ button on the e-mail newsletter.

We do not collect your website information or personal information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, our website host will collect passive information about products that are browsed on our website by using log files only for analysis purposes to help us make changes to our site with an aim of giving good customer service support, making shopping on our site as quick and easy as possible. Lino Takas may also collect information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Eventually, we may use the information you provided to contact you for your opinion on our services and to notify you about important changes or developments to the website or our services. We will do so only to the extent that you have consented.

For secure online shopping experience, we have partnered with PayPal and Paysera. Both of our partners are committed to protecting your personal information. Lino Takas does not collect any credit card numbers, expiration dates, CVV codes etc. For more information about safe transactions please follow Terms & Conditions section.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. However, may release your information when a release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Occasionally, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

We might change privacy policy from time to time. The changes will be posted here by updating this page. A regular check of this page is advised to ensure that you agree with the changes. By using our website, you consent to our online privacy policy.

This privacy policy is set to clarify how Lino Takas Store uses and protects any information provided when you use this website. You can be assured that the information you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

The information collected is used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improvement of products and services.
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you choose to use these links you will be leaving our site. It’s important to note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@linotakas.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to UAB Lino Takas, Plunge, Lithuania, phone: +370 605 15350, email: info@linotakas.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us via email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FOLLOW US

UAB "Lino Kelias"

All rights reserves © Webpower.lt 2017